Fall 2017

Click button to download Fall 2017 Class Schedule

For the most up to date schedule, please visit the UCLA Registrar’s Office website at: http://www.registrar.ucla.edu/

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING THE JEWISH STUDIES MAJOR/MINOR OR THE ISRAEL STUDIES MINOR

Please Contact:

Isamara Ramirez
UCLA Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
(310) 825-4165

iramirez@humnet.ucla.edu

 

Fall 2017

 

 

ANCIENT NEAR EAST 10W
JERUSALEM: HOLY CITY

Instructor: Smoak
Lec T/R (3:30-4:45 PM) Broad 2160E

ANE M50A/ MID EAST STUDIES M50A
FIRST CIVILIZATIONS
Instructor: Burke
Lec M/W (2-3:15 PM) Perloff 1102

COMP LIT 19 FIAT LUX
SHORT WORKS OF FRANZ KAFKA
Instructor: Komar
Sem W (2-2:50 PM) Royce 150

Anthropology 142Q
Ethnic & Religious Minorities
Instructor: Boum
Lec R (2-4:50 PM) Haines 220

ENGLISH 181B
HOLOCAUST:LITERATURE, HISTORY & THEORY
Instructor: Rothberg
Sem T (3-5:50 PM) Hum A60

ETHNMUS 91Z
KLEZMER MUSIC ENSEMBLE
Instructor: Kligman
W (6-8:50 PM) SMB 1345

HEBREW 1A
ELEMENTARY HEBREW
Instructor: Ezer
Lec 1 M/T/W/R/F (11-11:50 AM) Bunche 3153
Lec 2 M/T/W/R/F (12-12:50 PM) Bunche 3153

HEBREW 102A
INTERMEDIATE HEBREW
Instructor: Ezer
Lec 1 M/T/W/R/F (10-10:50 AM) Bunche 3153

HEBREW 110A
INTRO TO BIBLICAL HEBREW
Instructor: Smoak
Lec T/R (12:30- 1:45PM) Bunche 3150

HEBREW 188FL
READINGS IN HEBREW
Instructor: Smoak
Sem R (5- 6:30PM) Bunche 2174

HISTORY 9D
HISTORY OF THE NEAR & MIDDLE EAST
Instructor: Gelvin
Lec MWF (10-10:50 AM) Haines 220

HISTORY 19 FIAT LUX
NEW MIDDLE EAST: CRISIS & CONFLICT
Instructor: Gelvin
Sem 2 M (2-2:50 PM) Haines A24

HISTORY M181SL/JEWISH STUDIES M181SL
JEWISH THOUGHT, POLITICS,& ETHICS: FROM THEORY TO PRACTICE
Instructor: Lustig
Lec T/R (8-9:15 AM) Bunch 3170

HISTORY 191L CAPSTONE SEM
JEWISH HISTORY: JEWS & RACE
Instructor: Stein
Sem 1 M (2-4:50 PM) Royce 166

INT AREA STUDIES 160
IRAN & ISRAEL IN CHANGING MID EAST
Instructor: Menashri
Lec 1 M (3-5:50 PM) Hum 169

JEWISH STUDIES M10/RELIGION M10
SOCIAL, CULTURAL & RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS OF JUDAISM
Instructor: Stein Kokin
Lec M/W (2-3:15 PM) Broad 2100A

JEWISH STUDIES M67/MUSIC HIST M67
POPULAR JEWISH & ISRAELI MUSIC
Instructor: Kligman
Lec M/W (1PM-2:50 PM) SMB 1344

JEWISH STUDIES 175
MODERN ISRAELI LITERATURE MADE INTO FILMS
Instructor: Hakak
Lec M/W (12:30-1:45 PM) Royce 154

JEWISH STUDIES 177
SYMBOLIC PLACES AND SPACES IN MODERN ISRAEL & PALESTINE
Instructor: Stein Kokin
Lec M/W (3:30-4:45 PM) Bunche 3178

PHILOSOPHY 19
CREATION OF WORLD & FALL OF HUMANITY
Instructor: Normore
Sem 1 W (1-1:50 PM) Dodd 399

SEMITIC 210
ANCIENT ARAMAIC DIALECTS: EGYPTIAN (YEV) ARAMAIC
Instructor: Sabar
Lec 1 M/R (12:30-1:45 PM) Hum 376C

YIDDISH 101A
ELEMENTARY YIDDISH
Instructor: Koral
Lec T/R (10-11:50 AM) Boelter 5420