2019 Fall Jewish Studies Schedule of Classes

For the most up to date schedule, please visit the UCLA Registrar’s Office website at: http://www.registrar.ucla.edu/

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING THE JEWISH STUDIES MAJOR/MINOR OR THE ISRAEL STUDIES MINOR

Please Contact:

Tiffany Chen
UCLA Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
(310) 825-4165

chen@humnet.ucla.edu

 

Fall 2019

Ancient Near East 10W
Jerusalem: Holy City
Instructor: Smoak, J.D.
Lec T/R (12:30 PM-1:45 PM) Bunche 1209B

Comparative Literature / Jewish Studies M162
Israel Seen through Its Literature
Instructor: Staff
Lec W (12 PM-2:50 PM) Kaplan A48

English M138
Topics in Creative Writing: Psychology of Writing
Instructor: Gundar-Goshen, A.
Sem R (9 AM-11:50 AM) Kaplan 222B

Ethnomusicology 91Z
Klezmer Music Ensemble
Instructor: Black, L.
Act W (6 PM-8:50 PM) Schoenberg 1440

German 109
Jewish Question and German Thought
Instructor: Presner, T.S.
Lec W (9 AM-2:30 PM) Bunche 3157

Hebrew 1A
Elementary Hebrew
Instructor: Ezer, N.
Lec MTWRF (10 AM-10:50 AM) Bunche 2156

Hebrew 102A
Intermediate Hebrew
Instructor: Ezer, N.
Lec MTWRF (9 AM-9:50 AM) Bunche 2156

Hebrew 110A
Introduction to Biblical Hebrew:
Phonology, Morphology, and Structure of Biblical Hebrew
Instructor: Smoak, J.D.
Lec TR (2 PM-3:15 PM) Bunche 3123

Hebrew C140 / C240
Modern Hebrew Poetry and Prose
Instructor: Hakak, L.
Lec TR (11 AM-12:15 PM) Kaplan 372

Hebrew 220
Studies in Hebrew Biblical Literature
Instructor: Bonesho, C.E.
Sem M (3:30 PM-6:20 PM) Kaplan A30

History 96W
Introduction to Historical Practice: Race and Jews in U.S.
Instructors: Daniel, M. / Hudson, P.J.
Sem F (9 AM-11:50 AM) Haines 122

History/Jewish Studies/Religion M182A
Ancient Jewish History
Instructor: Smoak, J.D.
Lec MW (3:30 PM-4:45 PM) Public Affairs 2214

History 191C
Capstone Seminar: Europe:
World War II, Vichy France, and German Occupation
Instructor: Ford, C.C.
Sem M (2 PM-4:50 PM) Public Affairs 2292

International and Area Studies 160
Global Perspectives on Multicultural Education
Instructor: Staff
Lec T (3 PM-5:50 PM) Royce 160

Jewish Studies/Religion M10
Introduction to Judaism
Instructor: Bonesho, C.E.
Lec TR (2 PM-3:15 PM) Public Affairs 2214

Jewish Studies/Musicology M67
Popular Jewish and Israeli Music
Instructors: Black, L./Dorchin, U.
Lec TR (1 PM-2:50 PM) Schoenberg 1420

Jewish Studies 175
Modern Israeli Literature Made into Films
Instructor: Hakak, L.
Lec MW (2 PM-3:15 PM) Dodd 170

Middle Eastern Studies/Religion M178
Variable Topics: Judaism, Christianity, and Islam:
Dialog through Texts and Practices
Instructor: Bakhos, C.A.
Sem T (3:30 PM-6:20 PM) Bunche 2160

Political Science 139
Special Studies in International Relations:
U.S.-Israel Relations: Anatomy of Special Relationship
Instructor: Ben-Ephraim, S.M.
Lec TR (5 PM-6:15 PM) Dodd 121

German 59
Holocaust in Film and Literature
Instructor: Fuchs, R.T.
Lec TR (2 PM-3:15 PM) Broad Art Center 2160E

German 109
Jewish Question and German Thought
Instructor: Presner, T.S.
Lec W (9 AM-11:50 AM) Bunche 3157

Theater 113
Special Topics in Critical Studies: Contemporary Israeli Drama
Instructor: Staff/Kite, B.E.
Lec F (10 AM-12:50 AM) Macgowan 2310C

Yiddish 101A
Elementary Yiddish
Instructor: Koral, M.R.
Lec TR (10 AM-11:50 AM) Public Affairs 2292